You are here

New England Food Summit: 2016

The sixth in a series of annual New England Food Summits was held June 8-9, 2016 at Housatonic Community College in Bridgeport, Connecticut.

2016 Summit delegations discussion at tablesThere were ten delegations to this year’s summit:

  • State Delegations: State delegates from each of the 6 New England states were chosen by committees within each state to reflect the complexity of the food system, including farming, fishing, processing, distribution, nutrition, planning, education, culinary arts, waste and recycling, as well as public health, food justice and racial equity.
  • Cross-cutting Delegation: This delegation included members of the Food Solutions New England (FSNE) Network Team, others working at the regional level, and individuals invited by the Ambassador Team.
  • Emerging Leaders Delegation: Comprised of emerging food system leaders age 19-29, this goal of this delegation is to increase food systems capacity and leadership and to learn from youth-based efforts across the region. 
  • Food Chain Workers Delegation: The goal of this delegation is to bring the voices and perspectives of food chain workers, who play a vital but largely undervalued and underpaid role in the current food system and to incorporate their experiences, needs and aspirations into the Food Solutions New England vision, common agenda, shared metrics, communication, and network composition. 
  • Funders Delegation: The goal of this delegation is to encourage funder participation in the development of the FSNE initiative and to provide an opportunity for funders to learn about the exciting work happening around food systems in New England. 

View the 2016 Summit booklet: English • Español

2016 Summit Delegates

William Abbott, Upper Saco Valley Land Trust

Peter Allison, Farm to Institution New England

Ben Amsden, Plymouth State Univ Center for Business & Community Partnerships

Sue AnderBois, State of Rhode Island

Ellie Angerame, Green Village Initiative

Martha Assefa, Worcester Food Policy Council

Karen Banks, Johns Hopkins Center for a Livable Future

Heidi Barker, UNH Cooperative Extension, Coos County

Kesiah Bascom, Mill City Grows

Garrett Bauer, Kearsarge Food Hub

Patti Baum, HNH Foundation

Amanda Beal,, Maine Farmland Trust

Richard Berkfield, Food Connects

Ali Berlow

Wildaliz Bermudez, Hartford City Council

Nicole Berube, CitySeed

John Biebel, Ridley Cove Financial Advisors

Harold Blackwell, Chestnut Hollow Farms LLC

Kalila Booker-Cassano, Henry P. Kendall Foundation

Courtney Bourns, Henry P. Kendall Foundation

Tom Boutureira, Elmina B. Sewall Foundation

Kerry Bowie, Msaada Partners

Gabriela Bradt, NH Sea Grant/ UNH Cooperative Extension

Shannon Brenner, Left Field Farm

Joan Briggs, Fink Family Foundation

Tess Brown-Lavoie, Young Farmer Network/Land For Good

Lynda Brushett, Cooperative Development Institute

Laura Budde, FoodCorps

Joanne Burke, UNH Sustainability Institute

Laurie "Duck" Caldwell, Boston Area Gleaners, Inc.

Erica Campbell, VT Farm to Plate Network

Craig Cassarino, Thronos

Liz Castle, CT Food Justice VISTA Project / UConn Extension

Stanley Chambe, ATISO LLC

Ela Chapin, VT Housing & Conservation Board

Sumana Chintapalli, Rhode Island Food Policy Council

Alicia Cianciola, Community Harvest Project

Jake Claro, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund

David Colson, Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association

Penny Cook, Green Village Initiative

June Cooper, City Mission - Boston

Dorn Cox, Green Start, Tuckaway Farm

Audrey Cross, UMaine Real Food Challenge

Ron Crosson, African Alliance of Rhode Island

Jane D’Antonio, UNH Sustainability Institute

Kendra Dawsey, FoodCorps

Jessica del Rosario, Massachusetts Convergence Partnership

Jeremy DeLisle, UNH Cooperative Extension

Eric DeLuca, Slow Money Vermont

Mike Devlin, Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Foundation

Victor Diaz, Migrant Justice - Milk With Dignity

Brian Donahue, Brandeis University

Niaz Dorry, Northwest Atlantic Marine Alliance

Valentine Doyle, Lawson Valentine Foundation

Ellen Duffy, Dyn / NH Food Bank

Alexis Dwyer, NH Food Bank

Sangiwa Eliamani, World Farmers

Tagan Engel, CitySeed

Elaina Enzien, UNH Cooperative Extension

Emily Eschner, University of Southern Maine

Elisabeth Farrell, UNH Sustainability Institute

Faith Fennelly, Newman's Own Foundation

Lisa Fernandes, The Resilience Hub

Jonah Fertig, Cooperative Development Institute

Rachel Floyd, Vermont Foodbank

Kyle Foley, Gulf of Maine Research Institute

Jordan Fowler, African Alliance of Rhode Island

Emily Freund, Jones Family Farms

Margarita Fuentes, Centro Comunitario de Trabajadores - Pescando Justicia / Worker Center - Fishing for Justice

Eric Garza, University of Vermont

Lin Geng, Pioneer Valley Worker Center

Anna Gilbert-Muhammad, Northeast Organic Farming Association MA

Sandy Gilbreath, Maine Food Strategy

Ruth Goldman, Merck Family Fund

Thelma Gomez, Migrant Justice - Milk With Dignity

Margot Gotterer, Bridgeport Food Policy Council

Sheri Griffin Farm Fresh Rhode Island

Shannon Grimes, Maine Farmland Trust

Melissa Groves, NH Food Alliance

Beth Gustafson Wheeler, Foundation for Healthy Communities

Ashley Hackett, Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Foundation

Jim Hanna, Cumberland County Food Security Council

Erica Hanson, RI Community Food Bank

Erin Hardie Hale, NH Food Alliance, UNH Sustainability Institute

Sarah Harpster, The Community Kitchen. Inc.

Kaitlin Haskins, Farm to Institution New England

Kyle Hence, Hillandale Food Hub & Ayers Foundation

Oran Hesterman, Fair Food Network

Lisa Holmes, CitySeed

Kristen Hughes, Healthy Roots

Cristina Indiveri, Yale-New Haven Hospital

Amanda Jacir, Real Food Challenge

Christine James, The John Merck Fund

Noel Kayo, Yale School of Medicine

Sarah Kelley, Island Foundation

Tom Kelly, UNH Sustainability Institute

Andy Kendall, Henry P. Kendall Foundation

Alexandra King, Regenerative Roots / Seacoast Eat Local

Julius Kolawole, African Alliance of Rhode Island

Jessica Kowalski, Wake Robin Farm

Peter Kraus, Driftless Sourdough

Orion Kriegman, Boston Food Forest Coalition

Irene Li, Mei Mei Restaurant

Muhidin Libah, Somali Bantu Community Lewiston Of Maine

Adam Liebowitz, North Star Fund

Deborah Linnell, van Beuren Charitable Foundation

Bevan Linsley, Aquidneck Community Table (formerly Island Commons)

Glynn Lloyd, Boston Impact Initiative

Diane Lynch, Social Enterprise Greenhouse

Lorenzo Macaluso, Center for EcoTechnology

John Majercak, Center for EcoTechnology

Coryanne Mansell, Center for EcoTechnology

Courtney Marshall, Black Feminist Fitness

Jiff Martin, UConn Extension

Bobby Martin, Yale-New Haven Hospital

Onelissa Martinez, Farm Fresh Rhode Island

Alicia  McAvay, FRESH New London

Michelle McCabe, The Council of Churches of Greater Bridgeport

Maeve McInnis, Sodexo

Ian McSweeney, Russell Farm and Forest Conservation Foundation

Gordon Merrick

Rebecca Mitchell, Green Mountain Farm to School

Senowa Mize-Fox, UE 203

Marilyn Moore, Witness Project CT

Robin Morris, Mad River Food Hub

Lisa Morris, Partnership for Public Health

Michelle Morrissey, University of New Hampshire

Joel Moyer, Fair Food Network

Isa Mujahid, CTCORE-Organize Now!

Steven Munno, Massaro Community Farm

Angie Murdukhayeva, UConn Extension / Root Down Farm

Bryn Oakleaf, Vermont Agency of Natural Resources

Jennifer Obadia, Health Care Without Harm

Curtis Ogden, Interaction Institute for Social Change

Andy Ollove, Wholesome Wave

Tekowa Omara-Otunnu, Hartford Food System

Sonsharae Owens, Summer of Solutions Hartford

Kathy Ozer, National Family Farm Coalition

Milna Pacaja, Centro Comunitario de Trabajadores - Pescando Justicia / Worker Center - Fishing for Justice

Martha Page, Hartford Food System, Inc

Ken Payne, Rhode Island Food Policy Council

Anthony Pellegrino, Growers Hub

Jenny Pereira, Rhode Island Foundation

Kevin Peterson, NH Charitable Foundation

Winton Pitcoff, Massachusetts Food System Collaborative

Leo Pollock, Rhode Island Food Policy Council

Ned Porter

Jamie Pottern, Mount Grace Land Conservation Trust

Abigail Randall, UNH Sustainability Institute

Margaret Read, UConn Rudd Center for Food Policy and Obesity

Elodie Reed, Concord Monitor

Stephanie Reusch, Mass in Motion New Bedford & Southeastern MA Food Security Network

Nessa Richman, Farm to Institution New England

Monica Rivera, Pioneer Valley Worker Center

Raquel Rivera-Pablo, A Pinch of Salt/ Council of Churches of Greater Bridgeport

Jesse Robertson-DuBois, American Farmland Trust

Euneika Rogers-Sipp, Black Belt Community Based Tourism Network

Johanna Rosen, Food Solutions New England

Jeff Rosen, Solidago Foundation

Emma Rotner, UNH Sustainability Institute

Annie Rowell, Sodexo

Michael Rozyne, Red Tomato

Liz Ruffa, Northshire Grows

Jennifer Rushlow, Conservation Law Foundation

Cristina Sandolo, Green Village Initiative

Julia Scheier, Salvation Farms

Karen Schwalbe, Southeastern Massachusetts Agricultural Partnership

Hannah Semler, Healthy Acadia

Taleah Slater, Green Village Initiative

Jr Neville Songwe, Joneso Design

Melissa Spear, Common Ground

Karen Spiller, KAS Consulting

Melissa Stanley, UNITE HERE! Local 217

John Stoddard, Health Care Without Harm

Shadeah Suleiman, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School

Dorothy Suput, The Carrot Project

Deborah Thomas-Sims, Shared Vision

Shira Tiffany, Northwest Atlantic Marine Alliance

Dawn Tucker, Whilden Unlimited - F/V Lucy Rose, F/V Matrix

Madhavi Venkatesan, Bridgewater State University

Adrian Ventura, Fishing for Justice

Michelle  Walker, Southside Community Land Trust

Brian Watson, Harlow's Vermont Farmstand at Boston Public Market

Hannah Weinronk, Real Food Challenge

Bart Westdijk, New England Grassroots Environment Fund

Madison Wierzel, Green Village Initiative

Ann Wilhelm, Wilhelm Farm

Jennifer Wilhelm, NH Food Alliance

Enid Wonnacott, NOFA-VT

Ali Zipparo, Vermont Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets